Privacy Policy

 

Borg believe that the responsible use of personal information collected on its Web sites is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Online Privacy Statement.
 
The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external Web sites depends on the information you provide to us through the registration processes on our site.

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about Borg’s products and services, unless we obtain your permission to use your personal information for other purposes. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about Borg, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to inform you about other Borg products and services, we will notify you and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications. If you send us a resume or curriculum vitae (CV) to apply for a position with Borg, we will use the information provided to match you with available opportunities.

Our Web site invites you to register and provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to deliver the content most suited to your needs.

In addition, if you visit our site to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our site more useful and attractive to you.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to meet the purpose for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes. We never sell your personal information.

In addition, Borg has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Borg understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially online.
 
Borg recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact privacyofficer@borgs.com.au

Borg handles your personal information both electronically and in hard copy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, and will only use any personal information for business related purposes or to contact you about our services in the future. If you require further details about Borg’s Privacy policy or wish to enquire on any personal information the firm holds. Please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@borgs.com.au